Log in


BOARD OF DIRECTORS

  • Commodore  - Greg Deegan
  • Vice Commodore  - Doug Armstrong
  • Rear Commodore  - Nancy Hasson
  • Fleet Captain  - Peter Stanton
  • Secretary  - Ellen Morra
  • Treasurer  - Robin Shurr
  • Director  - Scott Stanton
  • Director  - Karl Gruber
  • Director  - Chris Langella
  • Director  - Vicky Bandola
  • Director  - Joseph Noel
  • Director  - Kelly Klempen


PAST COMMODRES


1952, 1953, 1954      Warren H. Young   1990  Jim Vauthrin 
1955 Robert Sloan   1991-1992  Nick Castruccio
1956 Harry Newman   1993-1994 Martin G. Grant 
1957, 1958 Anton Teytaud, Jr.   1995-1996 Charles Fischer
1959, 1960 John T. Burr   1997-1998 Douglas Allen
1961, 1962, 1963 John M. Ohmeis   1999-2000 Paul Lordi
1964 Stacey B. Lloyd   2001-2002 Julie San Martin
1965, 1966 Orville Chase   2003-2004 Karen Stanton
1967 Gerard Schick   2005-2006 Joe San Martin
1968 William R. Chandler   2007-2008 Vicki Bandola
1969 William Mantz   2009-2010 Alan Mallory
1970, 1971 Howard Finch   2011 Bill Dunne
1972 Frank Blaydon   2012-2013 Charles Fischer
1973, 1974 Lawrence Carlson   2014-2015 Carol Steward
1975 Russell Sunderlin   2016  Joe San Martin
1976, 1977 Douglas S. Burns   2017-2018 Karen Stanton
1978 Eugene Hayes   2019-2020 Morgan Dale
1979 Frederick Harwood    
1980, 1981 Alfred B. Hayes    
1981, 1982 Alan MacDonald    
1983 Judith A. Patilidis    
1984, 1985 George Straschinov, MD    
1986, 1987 Jacques Boulanger    
1988, 1989 Gloria Bourne    



COMMITTEES

Reporting to the Commodore - Greg Deegan

INSURANCE
Morgan Dale

Chris Langella
Greg Deegan

LONG RANGE PLANNING
Morgan Dale
Kelly Klempen
Greg Deegan

HISTORIAN
Julie San Martin
FLEET SURGEON
Kurt Buska
WEBSITE
Mgr Brian Cayne

TBD

BY-LAWS
Brian Boschen
Morgan Dale
JUDGE ADVOCATE
TBD
REGATTA CHAIRMAN
Karen Stanton
Julie San Martin
FINANCE
Morgan Dale

Chris Langella
Greg Deegan

 
 

Reporting to the Vice Commodore -Doug Armstrong

HOUSE

TBD

BUILDINGS
TBD
ENTERTAINMENT

TBD

FOOD & BEVERAGE
TBD


SHIP’S STORE

TBD

 
 

Reporting to the Rear Commodore -Nancy Hasson

MEMBERSHIP
Jane Severson
Diane Buska

Norma Jean Brent

GROUNDS
Brett Shurr
Ellen Morra
SCUTTLEBUTT
--
PUBLIC RELATIONS
 
WATER SAFETY
Morgan Dale

Doug DeReu

 
 

Reporting to the Fleet Captain -Peter Stanton

RACE

Julie San Martin-Head

Peter Stanton

TBD

TBD

DOCK 
Morgan Dale - Head

TBD


& MOORING

TBD

TBD

PROTEST
Beecher Higby - Head

Peter Stanton

Chris Stanton

Scott Stanton

Morgan Dale


TROPHIES
Karen Stanton

 FLEET MEASURER

David Walworth 


The Club is formed for the express purpose of promoting interest and activity in the ownership, racing and cruising of yachts and small boats; of providing a meeting place for members whose common interest lies in ships and the sea; of augmenting the recreational facilities and visitor attractions of the island; of exchange and courtesies with other yacht clubs of the United States and Caribbean islands, and of extending to visiting yachtsmen the hospitality of St. Croix.

Call or Fax Us

Office: 340-773-9531 
Fax:       888-344-8815 

Mailing Address:

St. Croix Yacht Club|
5100 Teague Bay
C'sted, St. Croix 00820

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software